Madrid +34 91 749 80 64  |  Bilbao +34 94 400 35 00

Extended Privacy Statement

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

Name: ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L.

Tax ID (C.I.F./N.I.F.): B95307351

Corporate Address: Rodríguez Arias, 15 – 7º Izda., 48008 Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Registered in the Registry of -BIZKAIA, Sheet -BI 39266, Page -77, Volume -4409, Section -8.

Telephone: 944003500

E-mail address: central@albiacapital.com

 

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 679/2016 and Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on personal data protection and guarantee of digital rights, we inform you that the personal data you provide to us and those generated during our relationship with you are processed for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your requests
  • to provide you with information about ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. products. With your consent, this will involve us sending commercial communications via email or any other equivalent electronic communication means (such as SMS) that you have provided to us.
  • to allow you to participate in draws and/or sales promotions.
  • if you send us a CV, to ensure that your application is considered during staff selection processes. In this case, you must indicate the ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. office or offices in which you wish to work.
  • to send communications, through any means that you have provided to us, related to the activities performed by the company and that may be of interest to you.
  • to respond to queries, complaints and suggestions, and to perform all kinds of communication actions.
  • to perform the company’s accounting, tax and administrative management.

 

For how long will we retain your data?

The personal data provided will be retained until their deletion is requested by the data subject, or whoever legally acts as their legal representative, in an appropriate manner and for as long as they are necessary -including the need to retain them for the applicable limitation periods- or relevant for the purpose for which they were collected or registered.

The retention of data will be conditional on the legal obligation that ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. has to retain them. Once these periods have passed, the data will be destroyed or deleted, performing the erasure, elimination or destruction in such a way that ensures that the information contained on the storage mediums is not recoverable.

 

Lawfulness

The legal ground for the processing of your data is the consent provided by the data subject. This is expressly or unequivocally obtained by completing and, where appropriate, sending the paper or electronic documents and forms through which your data are collected. In all of the company’s documents used to collect data for different uses, there are information clauses in accordance with that established in the data protection regulations, and consent is expressly given by the data subject signing them or sending the forms found on the website.

Grounds for processing also exist when this is necessary for the performance of a contract or the provision of a service from those provided to the data subjects, to which they are a party, or to take steps at the request of the data subjects prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6.1.a and b of the GDPR).

ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. can also lawfully process your data to meet the legal obligations to which it is subject and where it has legitimate interests, so long as the interests or fundamental rights of the data subjects do not prevail over these.

Whatever the legal grounds, consent can be revoked at any time.

 

To whom will your data be communicated?

Your data will not be assigned to any entity without your consent, except for legally established assignments and your express consent will be requested to assign your data to any other entity.

As a consequence of managing the authorised purposes, your data may be communicated to entities or persons directly related to ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. and to the services it provides. Your personal data will also be made available to public bodies, courts and tribunals to deal with possible responsibilities arising from the processing, so long as these assignments are in keeping with the law.

Your data may also be assigned to companies that provide us with any type of advice, computer maintenance, marketing, training or auditing services. These entities only have access to the personal data they need to perform those services, being required by means of a “data processing” agreement to treat them as confidential, not use the information for any other purposes and adopt measures that guarantee their integrity and availability.

No international data transfers are foreseen outside of the European Union or to entities that do not meet the data protection standards established by EU Regulation 679/2016.

 

Where have your data come from?

The personal data processed by ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. are provided by the data subject or obtained from publicly accessible sources.

 

What categories of data are processed by ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L.?

ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. will process the data you supply to us, which may be from the following categories:

  • Identification and contact data;
  • Academic and professional data
  • Employment data
  • Economic, financial and insurance data
  • Sales information

 

What are your rights?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation about whether or not ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. is processing personal data relating to them.

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data and obtain a copy of the personal data being processed in order to update them, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their erasure when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. will stop processing the data unless there are compelling legal reasons or to exercise or defend possible claims.

Under certain circumstances, set forth in Article 18 of the GDPR, data subjects can also request the restriction of the processing of their data, in which case ALBIA CAPITAL PARTNERS, S.L. will process them, with the exception of their retention, with the data subject’s consent or to formulate, exercise or defend claims, or with a view to protecting the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a specific Member State.

If applicable, as a consequence of applying the right to deletion or objection to the processing of personal data in the online environment, data subjects have a right to be forgotten according to the jurisprudence of the EU Court of Justice.

By virtue of the right to portability, data subjects have the right to obtain the personal data concerning them in a structured, common use and mechanical reading format and transfer them to another data controller.

All data subjects have a right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning them or similarly significantly affects them, except for the exceptions set forth in Art. 22.1 of the GDPR.

The data subject has the right to erasure of their data if they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were processed or collected, after the revoking of consent when this formed the basis for the lawfulness of the processing, or for other reasons contained in Article 17 of the GDPR. The erasure will take place by performing a high-level deletion of the data contained in automated storage mediums and physically destroying non-automated storage mediums.

 

How can the rights be exercised?

By means of a letter always accompanied by a copy of a National Identification Document (DNI) or other document proving the data subject’s identity, sent to the addresses indicated in the header.

 

What complaint procedures are there?

If you consider that your rights have not been duly respected, you have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, whose contact details are: Telephone numbers: 901 100 099 91.266.35.17 Postal address: C/ Jorge Juan,6 Madrid.

LAST UPDATE: 15/03/2020

color
https://albiacapital.com/wp-content/themes/hazel/
https://albiacapital.com/en/
#c1c1c1
style1
scroll
Loading posts...
/var/www/vhosts/albiacapital.com/httpdocs/
#
off
none
loading
#
Sort Gallery
on
off
off
off